English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics)
displacement per atom [correct]; dpa [correct]
DEF: A unit of the damage caused by neutrons to structural materials (the average number of displacements undergone by each atom).
CONT: Damage dosimetry. Damage dosimetry is designed to experimentally evaluate the fluence of damage, or the displacement per atom(dpa), of irradiated materials. It requires detectors such as G. A. M. I. N dosimeter, comprising a graphite rod, or a tungsten detector.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique)
déplacement par atome [correct, nom masculin]; dpa [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité qui caractérise les dommages causés par les neutrons aux matériaux de structure (nombre moyen de déplacements subis par chaque atome).