English (Electrochemistry)
patterned gold electrode [correct]
CONT: Four electrode materials were identified as candidates for the fabrication of sheet actuators. These were graphite powder, conductive greases, Patterned gold and conductive elastomers. Graphite powder, conductive greases, and conductive polymers are compliant materials and will move as the polymer film is actuated. A gold electrode would have to be patterned to allow it to deform as the polymer film is actuated.
CONT: A new fabrication technique is proposed to create electrodes on thin ionic polymer membranes for micro actuator applications. The technique consists in plasma deposition of a thin (a few nm) allylamine coating on the membrane followed by stepwise assembly of Au colloids on the amine surface into a conductive electrode. Patterned gold electrodes can be created by using a stencil mask during allylamine plasma deposition.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode à motif d'or assemblé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: électrode à motif d'or assemblé : Le procédé consiste à déposer de l'or colloïdal sur un support de membrane flexible. Le dépôt d'or peut présenter un motif bien défini et prédéterminé grâce à un «masque» protecteur. Ceci s'effectue dans un plasma, c'est-à-dire dans un gaz ionisé. [Source : professeur Jean-Michel Kauffman, Unité d'électroanalyse et de bioélectrochimie, Institut de Pharmacie, Université libre de Bruxelles.]