English (Technical Textiles; Aeroindustry; Thermal Insulation)
graphite fibre [correct, normalisé]; graphite fiber [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: [A] carbon fibre ... that has been thermally stabilized at temperatures up to the graphitization temperature.
OBS: graphite fibre : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: graphite fiber: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Textiles techniques; Constructions aéronautiques; Isolation thermique)
fibre de graphite [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Fibre de carbone [...] stabilisée thermiquement jusqu'à la température de graphitisation.
OBS: fibre de graphite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.