English (Foundry Practice)
semi-steel [correct]; steel-mix iron
CONT: A high-strength cast iron used for high duty iron. It is produced by charging scrap steel with pig iron into the cupola. The product has a somewhat lower percentage of carbon than is generally found in cast iron and the graphite is in a finer state of division.
French (Fonderie)
fonte aciérée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La fonte aciérée était une fonte que l'on fabriquait autrefois en mettant dans les charges, au cubilot, une certaine proportion d'acier.