English (Paleontology)
virgella [correct]
DEF: Spine developed during [the] formation of [a graptolite] metasicula, embedded in [the] sicula wall and projecting freely from [the] apertural margin.
French (Paléontologie)
virgella [correct]
CONT: L'ouverture de la sicule mûre ("métasicule") [d'un Graptolite] est garnie d'une longue épine primordiale, la "virgella", et d'"épines buccales" secondaires.