English (Applications of Automation)
external gripper [correct]
DEF: A type of mechanical gripper used to grasp the exterior surface of an object with closed fingers.
French (Automatisation et applications)
préhenseur extéroceptif [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "préhenseur" et "capteur extéroceptif". Comparer à "préhenseur proprioceptif".