English (Clinical Psychology)
tripod grasp
OBS: Grasping reflex of an infant when he is first beginning to use his thumb. The infant begins to use three fingers when grasping, one of these fingers being the thumb.
French (Psychologie clinique)
préhension à trois doigts [proposition, nom féminin]; agrippement à trois doigts [proposition, nom masculin]