English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
grasping [correct]
CONT: Cathartids cannot close the foot, and their long toes with only slightly curved claws are relatively weak, better suited for walking than grasping.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
préhension [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les Cathartidés sont incapables de refermer complètement leurs longs doigts aux griffes peu recourbées, et leurs pieds relativement faibles servent davantage à la marche qu'à la préhension.