English (Surgical Instruments)
box lock instrument [correct]
CONT: This invention relates to surgical instruments, and particularly to the so-called "box lock" instruments. Instruments such as forceps, hemostats, and clamps are often provided with box lock joints particularly where a high degree of reliability and the very accurate meeting of grasping members are required.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
instrument avec mécanisme auto-bloquant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme proposé par un chirurgien de l'hôpital Laval, à Québec.