English (Applications of Automation)
grasping modality [correct]
CONT: A gripper can be designed to have several fingers, joints, and degrees of freedom, as mentioned before. Any combination of these factors gives different grasping modalities to a gripper.
French (Automatisation et applications)
mode de préhension