English (Ecosystems)
moorland [correct]; moor [correct]
DEF: An extensive area of open rolling infertile land consisting of sand, rock or peat usually covered with heather bracken, coarse grass and sphagnum moss.
OBS: ... it is also used more widely to include acidic grasslands, peat bogs and mosses.
OBS: In German usage the term moor refers to any area of deep peat, whether acid or alkaline.
French (Écosystèmes)
terrain marécageux [correct, nom masculin]; marécage [nom masculin]
CONT: On [...] trouve [des sols] dans les endroits les plus humides de Terre-Neuve sous forme de terrains marécageux [...]