English (Soil Science; Soil Conservation)
saline flat [correct]
CONT: In Kutch there is a large grass land called as Bunni comprising saline flat soils. No cultivation is done in this area which incidentally is Asia s largest pasture. People have developed a very ingenious way of conserving fresh water in the sub-soil system called as virda.
French (Science du sol; Conservation des sols)
bas-fond salin [proposition, nom masculin]