English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops)
prairie hay [correct]
DEF: Hay made from native prairie grass.
CONT: Prairie hay is mostly warm-season grasses like ... bluestems and gramas, indiangrass, switchgrass, lovegrass, or prairie sandreed. There might be some wheatgrass or junegrass or other cool-season species present.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères)
foin de prairies indigènes [proposition, nom masculin]