English (Forage Crops)
grass [correct, verbe]
DEF: to cover with grass (it is easier but more expensive to grass a lawn with turfs); esp: to seed to grass (decided to grass the north 40 that year) ...
OBS: often used with down(grassed down the newly cleared land with rye grass and white clover).
OBS: The following were also documented: "to seed down to grass", "to plant grasses", "to seed to grass", "to seed grasses", "to establish a stand of grass", "to sow grasses", "to put down to grass".
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
enherber [correct, verbe]