English (Cattle Raising; Animal Feed (Agric.); Food Industries)
grain-fed beef [correct]; grainfed beef [correct]
OBS: Most cows start out on pasture, drinking milk and eating grass. However, conventionally raised cows are later moved to feedlots and fed grain-based feeds, while grass-fed cows may continue to live on grassland.
OBS: The majority of beef cattle in Ontario are finished on a corn (maize)-based diet, whereas Western Canadian beef is finished on a barley-based diet. This rule is not absolute, however, as producers in both regions will alter the mix of feed grains according to changes in feed prices.
French (Élevage des bovins; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
bœuf d’animaux nourris aux grains [correct, nom masculin]; bœuf provenant d’animaux nourris aux grains [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: bœuf d’animaux nourris aux grains; bœuf provenant d’animaux nourris aux grains : termes à utiliser au Canada selon Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada (AAC).
OBS: bœuf : Au Canada, ce terme désigne généralement la viande et non l'animal (bovin domestique mâle castré) selon AAC.