English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
water heavily [correct, verbe]
CONT: Transplanting procedures.... Grass sod is laid snugly on previously fine-graded and fertilized plot, tamped or rolled lightly to secure the roots to the soil, and then watered heavily and regularly until established and ready for mowing.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arroser copieusement [correct]; arroser abondamment [correct]
CONT: Avant la plantation (...) "habiller" les racines. Après la plantation (...) arroser copieusement. Par la suite, éviter les à-coups dans l'alimentation en eau; faire attention aux excès d'eau; (...)