English (Ecosystems; Biotechnology)
biochore [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of the biocycle which contains a group of biotopes which resemble one another.
OBS: Examples [of biochores] are grassland, forest and desert.
French (Écosystèmes; Biotechnologie)
biochore [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La végétation terrestre du globe peut se répartir, dans sa division majeure en quatre biochores [...] forêt, savane, grassland et désert.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Biotecnología)
biócora [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grupo de formaciones vegetales estructuralmente afines y relacionadas por un clima particular.