English (Ecosystems; Soil Science)
short-grass prairie [correct]; short grass prairie [correct]
CONT: In 1750 the natural grasslands of Canada occupied about 500, 000 km2. Canada's original grassland ecosystems have been categorized as short-grass prairie and tall-grass prairie, with the former located in the drier parts of Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba, and the latter originally occupying parts of southeastern Manitoba and small areas of southwestern Ontario.
French (Écosystèmes; Science du sol)
prairie à graminées courtes [nom féminin]
CONT: En 1750, les prairies naturelles au Canada s'étalaient sur près de 500 000 km2. Les écosystèmes naturels comprenaient deux grands types d'habitats : la prairie à graminées courtes, qui couvrait les régions plus sèches de l'Alberta, de la Saskatchewan et du Manitoba, et la prairie à grandes graminées, qui occupait le sud-est du Manitoba et de petites portions du sud-ouest de l'Ontario.