English (Soil Science)
degraded black soil [correct]
OBS: [a] grassland has experienced forest invasion with the accompanying change in organic supply and a less vigorous nutrient cycle. The term degraded black is applied to these soils.
French (Science du sol)
sol noir dégradé
OBS: [une] prairie a été envahie par la forêt et (...) il en ait résulté un changement dans l'apport en matière organique et un cycle nutritif moins vigoureux. On les a baptisés sols noirs dégradés.