English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
meadow [correct]; grass [correct]; mead [correct]; grassy [correct]; hay [correct]
DEF: Low-lying, flat, seasonally wet, grassy area.
CONT: Sunpoke Meadow, N.B.
CONT: George Mead, Nfld.
CONT: Big Grass, Man.
CONT: The Big Grassy, N. S.
CONT: Long Jims Hay, Nfld.
OBS: meadow: Widely used.
OBS: grass: Rare; used in Nfld. and Man.
OBS: mead: Rare, Nfld.
OBS: grassy : Rare; used in N. S.
OBS: hay: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
baissière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Terrain bas et marécageux.
CONT: Baissière Patry, Québec.
OBS: Dans son sens premier, une baissière, aussi appelée «baisseur», est un enfoncement ou une dépression de terrain labouré dans lequel s'amassa l'eau des pluies. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.