English (Solid Fuel Heating)
stationary-grate spreader stoker [proposition]; stationary-grate type spreader stoker [proposition]
OBS: The introduction of the spreader stoker with the traveling grate increased burning rates by about 70% over the stationary grate and dumping-grate types.
OBS: ... the speader stoker projects fuel into the furnace over the fire with a uniform spreading action....
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
brûleur à projection à grille fixe [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Brûleurs à projection (grille fixe).
OBS: Brûleurs à projection. Dans ces appareils, le combustible est projeté sur la grille au moyen d'un dispositif approprié, la grille étant située à l'intérieur de la chaudière. (...) Ils comprennent, en outre: la grille fixe ou tournante à barreaux fixes ou oscillants (...).