English (Solid Fuel Heating)
hand-fired grate [correct]
CONT: Hand-fired grates for coal.... The Mechanical Contractors Association of America recommends that grate lengths be restricted to 86 in. maximum. Also that at no time should the grate length exceed 2 1/2 times the grate width.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
grille à main [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On appelle plus particulièrement foyers soufflés les foyers avec grille à main ou à chargement par gravité, dans lesquels l'air est amené sous la grille avec une surpression (...).