English (Optics)
echelon diffraction grating [correct]; echelon grating
DEF: A diffraction grating of high resolving power, devised by Michelson, consisting of rectangular planeparallel plates of constant thickness stacked together with a constant offset of the edges, resembling a flight of stairs, each step forming a line of the grating.
French (Optique)
échelon de Michelson [nom masculin]
OBS: Techniques de l'ingénieur.