English (Funeral Services)
grave liner [correct]; burial liner [correct]; graveliner [correct]
CONT: A grave liner is made of reinforced concrete and will satisfy any cemetery requirement. Grave liners cover only the top and sides of the casket.
OBS: The purpose is to prevent the ground from caving in as the casket deteriorates over time.
French (Pompes funèbres)
caveau pleine terre [correct, nom masculin]; caveau sans fond [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Construction sans fond, généralement en béton, qui permet un contact direct entre le cercueil et la terre et qui protège ce dernier des affaissements de terrain.