English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
bank gravel [correct]
DEF: Gravel found in natural deposits, usually more or less intermixed with fine material such as sand or clay or combinations thereof.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
gravier de carrière [correct]
DEF: Gravier provenant de dépôts naturels, ordinairement plus ou moins mélangé à des matériaux fins tel que le sable ou l'argile ou à leurs combinaisons.