English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
flight mill
DEF: A sort of reel for measuring distance flown by insects.
OBS: Flight-mill studies indicate that the gravid females are capable of flying up to four miles in still air.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moulinet de vol [nom masculin]
OBS: traduction douteuse.