English (Geophysics; Scientific Research Equipment)
Evjen gravimeter [proposition]; Evjen gravity meter [proposition]
OBS: gravimeter : An instrument used to measure minute differences in the gravitational pull of the earth at different locations. These differences reveal certain facts about subsurface formations.
French (Géophysique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
gravimètre Evjen [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le gravimètre Evjen (Shell) est un instrument très particulier digne de mention. Cet appareil de type astatique hydraulique utilise l'écoulement d'un fluide comme moyen d'astatisation.