English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
gravitational constant [correct]
DEF: The proportionality constant in Newton's Law of Gravitation : G=6. 672 x 10-11 Nm/Kg.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
constante de gravitation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La constante de proportionnalité de la loi de la gravitation de Newton : G = 6,672 x 10-11 Nm/Kg.