English (Geology)
accretion hypothesis [correct]; accretion theory
DEF: Any hypothesis of the origin of the earth which assumes that it has grown from a small nucleus by the gradual addition of solid bodies, such as meteorites, asteroids, or phanetesimals, formerly revolving about the sun in independent orbits, but eventually drawn by gravitation to the earth and incorporated in it.
French (Géologie)
théorie de l'accroissement de la terre [nom féminin]