English (Air Pollution)
deposition of airborne pollutants [correct]; airborne pollutant deposition [proposition]
CONT: Deposition of Airborne Pollutants. Deposition of pollutants in precipitation-wet deposition-comes mainly in rain by gravitational sedimentation. However, fog, arriving at surfaces by turbulent diffusion and impaction, can also contribute to wet deposition.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dépôt de polluants aéroportés [nom masculin]