English (Curling)
chip [correct, verbe]; rub [correct, verbe]; chip a rock [correct, Canada]; chip a stone [correct]; rub a rock [correct, Canada]; rub a stone [correct]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to graze on another while passing by.
French (Curling)
effleurer [correct, verbe]; effleurer une pierre [correct]; frôler [correct, verbe]; frôler une pierre [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre [lancée, se frôler à] une autre au passage.