English (Curling)
chip and roll [correct, verbe]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to graze on another while passing by and start turning on itself while going on its way.
OBS: chip(verb) : For a delivered rock, to graze on another while passing by.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after it has hit a stationary rock in play.
French (Curling)
effleurer et rouler [correct]; effleurer une pierre et rouler [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, en toucher une autre au passage et poursuivre sa trajectoire tout en tournant sur elle-même.
OBS: effleurer, frôler : Pour une pierre lancée, toucher à peine à une autre au passage.
OBS: rouler : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire.