English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Constitutional Law)
marine areas [correct, pluriel]
CONT: "Marine areas" means that part of Canada's internal waters or territorial sea, whether open or ice-covered, lying within the Nunavut Settlement Area, but does not include inland waters. For greater certainty, the reference to internal waters or territorial sea includes the seabed and subsoil below those internal waters or territorial sea....
OBS: marine areas: term used in the plural in this agreement.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit constitutionnel)
zones marines [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Partie des eaux intérieures ou de la mer territoriale du Canada - recouvertes de glace ou non - située dans la région du Nunavut, à l'exclusion des eaux internes. Il est entendu que les renvois aux eaux intérieures et à la mer territoriale visent aussi le fond de l'eau et son sous-sol.
OBS: zones marines: terme employé au pluriel dans le présent accord.