English (Mathematics; Accounting; Computer Mathematics)
round down [verbe]
OBS: The metric equivalents were rounded up when the decimal portion was greater than five, down when less than five, and to the nearest even number when equal to five.
French (Mathématiques; Comptabilité; Mathématiques informatiques)
arrondir au chiffre inférieur
OBS: Les équivalents métriques ont été arrondis au chiffre supérieur lorsque la partie fractionnaire était supérieure à 5, au chiffre inférieur lorsqu'elle était inférieure à 5.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Contabilidad; Matemáticas para computación)
redondear a la unidad inferior [correct]
DEF: Redondear sin hacer ningún ajuste al dígito de menor significado restante, si el dígito borrado es igual o menor que la mitad del mismo.
OBS: Por ejemplo, 24.9743 puede redondearse a 24.97.