English (Mental Disorders)
REM latency [correct]
CONT: [Rather] than having the normal increased number of REM movements during the second half of the night, depressed patients show equal, or greater than equal, amounts of eye movements in the first half of the night. This so-called "shift to the left" and the shortened REM latency suggest that depressed patients have an altered diurnal cycle.(Kupfer, David and Ellen Frank, Depression, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic, Pittsburgh)
OBS: REM: rapid eye movements.
CONT: Sleep abnormalities in obsessive compulsive disorder are similar in some respects to those reported in depressed subject, in particular the shortened REM latency but not the increased REM density.
French (Troubles mentaux)
latence de survenue du sommeil paradoxal [proposition, nom féminin]; latence du sommeil paradoxal [proposition, nom féminin]; latence MOR [proposition, nom féminin]; latence PRS [proposition, nom féminin]; latence REM [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: MOR: mouvements oculaires rapides.
OBS: PRS : phase rhomencéphaligne du sommeil.
OBS: Différentes mesures concernent le sommeil paradoxal. Les plus habituelles sont les suivantes : la latence de survenue du premier épisode de SP après le début du sommeil [...].