English (Food Industries)
greater galangal [correct]; siamese ginger [correct]; false galangal [correct]; galangal [correct]; Languas galanga [latin]
DEF: The root of a plant of the ginger family; it is used as a flavouring in curries and in satay sauce.
OBS: The term galangal is used both in describing the plant and the spice.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
galangal [correct]; Langua galanga [latin]