English (Municipal Administration; Toponymy; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
Greater Québec [correct, voir observation, Québec]; Greater Quebec [à éviter, voir observation, Québec]
OBS: Greater: Denoting a large city with its adjacent suburbs and towns.
OBS: greater (adjective, often capitalized: Greater): Consisting of a central city together with adjacent areas that are naturally or administratively connected with it.
OBS: Usages do not agree on the meaning of the adjectives "Greater" and "Metropolitain" sometimes considered synonyms. Usually, "Greater" means a large city with its surrounding suburbs, while "Metropolitan, "usually said of a metropolis and its suburbs, includes also the inhabited region surrounding the former. The expression "Greater Québec" was understood as grouping all the cities and municipalities forming the Communauté urbaine de Québec and included in the new city of Québec since 1 January 2002, but as excluding those in the surroundings or on the South Shore. To include all of these, the expressions "Metropolitan Québec" or "Greater Québec area" were used. Nevertheless, as usages may differ, it was always necessary to refer to the context to understand what was meant.
OBS: The "Québec Urban Community" (QUC) created on 1 January 1970 by an Act of 1969 of the Assemblée législative du Québec and whose name was changed to "Communauté urbaine de Québec" (CUQ) in 1983, ceased to exist on 1 January 2002 with the creation of the new city of Québec; so did the "Greater Québec." But, since the amalgamation of the municipality and the 12 cities of the Communauté urbaine de Québec to form the new city of Québec, the expression "Greater Québec" can take a new meaning and comprise all the cities and municipalities surrounding the new city, and the expression "Metropolitan Québec," mean the former and all the corresponding cities and municipalities on the South Shore of the St. Lawrence River.
OBS: In Canada (with seven exceptions as of December 31, 2004), the name of an inhabited place has the same form in English and French. The name of the city always takes an accent when used alone or as part of a designation, "Québec" being the only form registered on the Incorporation Act. Thus, "Greater Québec" should be written with an accent, and "Québec Urban Community (QUC)," the original 1970 name of what became the "Communauté urbaine de Québec (CUQ)" in 1983, should have been the initial spelling of the administrative body.
OBS: Québec and its surroundings had been called the "District of Québec" before becoming the "Québec Urban Community" in 1970 and the "Communauté urbaine de Québec" in 1983, to disappear with the creation of the new city of Québec in 2002.
French (Administration municipale; Toponymie; Aménagement du territoire)
Grand Québec [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Québec]; agglomération québécoise [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Québec]; Québec et ses environs [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Québec]
OBS: L'expression «le Grand Québec» (au masculin parce qu'elle sous-entend qu'il s'agit d'un district), parfois «l'agglomération québécoise», englobait toutes les municipalités composant la Communauté urbaine de Québec et fusionnées pour devenir la nouvelle ville de Québec le 1er janvier 2002 mais excluait celles qui les entouraient ou situées sur la Rive Sud du Saint-Laurent. Pour comprendre ces dernières, l'usage préférait «la grande agglomération de Québec» ou «le Québec métropolitain». Cependant, comme les usages pouvaient varier, il était toujours préférable de s'en remettre au contexte pour bien saisir le propos.
OBS: La Communauté urbaine de Québec (CUQ) créée le 1er janvier 1970 par une loi de l'Assemblée législative du Québec de 1969, a cessé d'exister le 1er janvier 2002 avec la création de la nouvelle ville de Québec; ainsi en a-t-il été du «Grand Québec» ou de l'«agglomération québécoise». Cependant, depuis la fusion de la municipalité et des 12 villes formant la Communauté urbaine de Québec pour créer la nouvelle ville de Québec, l'expression «le Grand Québec» pourrait prendre une acception nouvelle et comprendre toutes les villes et municipalités entourant la nouvelle ville, et le nouveau «Québec métropolitain» englober ces dernières de même que les villes et municipalités correspondantes sur la Rive Sud du fleuve Saint-Laurent.
OBS: Québec et ses environs a été appelée «le district de Québec» avant de devenir «la Communauté urbaine de Québec» en 1970 et disparaître à son tour avec la création de la nouvelle ville de Québec en 2002.