English (Botany)
Chines taro [correct]
DEF: Shapely plant with smaller peltate, pointed leaves deep green with prominent veins, with base drawn together like a spoon.
OBS: Araceae family (Bengal, Burma).
OBS: Alocasia: 70 species native of tropical Asia. ... in erect in habit ... herbaceaous ... thick stem ... shield-or arrow shaped leaves on long leaf stalks ... foliage often variegated.
French (Botanique)
Alocasia cucullata [latin]