English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4,4’-(phenylmethylene)bis(N,N-dimethylaniline) [correct, voir observation]; leuco base of Malachite Green [correct]; Malachite Green leuco base [correct]; leucomalachite green [correct]; leuco-malachite green [correct]; leuco malachite green [correct]; 4,4’-benzylidenebis(N,N-dimethyl aniline) [à éviter]; N,N,N’,N’-tetramethyl-4,4’-benzylidenedianiline [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compoundwhich appears under the form of a white to off-white powder with greenish cast, has a molecular weight of 330.48 and a melting point between 99 and 103°C.
CONT: + leuco bases : Colourless compounds formed by reduction of triphenylmethane dyes. Generally, they are amino or hydroxy derivatives of triphenylmethane. Use of this class name, which is more or less parochial to the technology of dyes, is not endorsed. E. g.(p-Me2NC6H4) 2CHPh, the leuco base of Malachite Green. [The prefix "p-"in the chemical formula must be italicized. ]
CONT: ... chemical solutions used to enhance bloody impressions. ... in recent years, various RFISS members have been using other reagents [than Amido Black] (luminol, leucomalachite green, for example), so it was thought that we should test all of the various solutions ...
OBS: 4,4’-(phenylmethylene)bis(N,N-dimethylaniline): The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
CONT: Chemical formula: C6H5CH(C6H4N(CH3)2)2 or C23H26N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4,4'-(phénylméthylène)bis(N,N-diméthylaniline) [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; leucobase du vert Malachite [correct, nom féminin]; leucobase du vert malachite [correct, nom féminin]; tétraméthyldiamino-4,4' triphénylméthane [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre blanche ou blanchâtre, de masse moléculaire relative de 330.48 et dont le point de fusion se situe entre 99 et 103 °C.
CONT: leucobase (base leuco); leuco base : Composé incolore résultant de la réduction d'un colorant dérivé du groupe du triphénylméthane. Généralement, ce sont des dérivés hydroxylés ou aminés du triphénylméthane. L'emploi de ce nom de classe, qui est plus ou moins particulier à la technologie des colorants, n'est pas recommandé. Par exemple : (p-Me2NC6H4)2CHPh, leucobase du vert Malachite. [Le préfixe «p-» dans la formule chimique s'écrit en italique.]
OBS: 4,4'-(phénylméthylène)bis(N,N-diméthylaniline) : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH( C6H4N(CH3)2)2 ou C23H26N2