English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cabbage armyworm [correct, voir observation]; cabbage army worm [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Larva : 40 to 45 mm, smooth green to greyish-brown body with a whitish medio-dorsal line. On each segment there are 4 large black spots forming a square.
OBS: Host plants: Cruciferaceae (cabbage, turnip), tobacco, red beet, flax, lettuce, chicory, etc.
OBS: Damage. They occur particularly in June, then in September. The caterpillars [of the cabbage moth] destroy a large number of leaves and their frass accumulates in the central part of the cabbage or plant on which they develop.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cabbage moth" and "cabbage armyworm moth" which are the same insects but at the adult stage of their lives.
OBS: "Mamestra brassicae" is the preferred scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle du chou [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Larve : 40 à 45 mm, corps glabre vert à brun grisâtre avec une ligne médio-dorsale blanchâtre. Sur chaque segment, 4 gros points noirs disposés en carré.
OBS: Plantes-hôtes : les crucifères (chou, navet), le tabac, la betterave, le lin, la laitue, la chicorée, etc.
OBS: Dégâts. Ils se produisent surtout en juin, puis en septembre. Les chenilles [de la noctuelle du chou] détruisent une quantité importante de feuilles et leurs excréments s'accumulent dans la partie centrale du chou ou de la plante sur laquelle elles se développent.
OBS: Le terme «Noctuelle du chou» est utilisé en français pour désigner l'insecte ravageur quel que soit son stade (chenille ou papillon). Seul le contexte peut nous éclairer à ce sujet.
OBS: «Mamestra brassicae» est le nom latin à privilégier.