English (Petrography)
ricolite [correct]; Ricolite [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Variety of serpentine marble having parallel bands of alternating green and white colors; the type material occurs near Redrock, New Mexico.
OBS: [From the Spanish] "rico," rich; alluding to the rich green colors in the stone.
OBS: Ricolite: A trade name for a rich green banded serpentine.
French (Pétrographie)
ricolite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Variété de serpentine à rayures vertes et blanches, qu'on extrait au Nouveau Mexique.