English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
eco-warrior
DEF: An environmentalist who opposes the pollution, or destruction by other means, of the environment and who actively participates in the fight against such pollution or destruction.
CONT: Battle of the Clamshell. McDonald's thought it could please both customer : and eco-warriors with its polystyrene recycling strategy. The collapse of that plan provides an object lesson to other firms on the treacherous bypaths of "green" politics.
OBS: A synonym would be "eco-activist" (The Oxford English Dictionary).
OBS: This is a neologism of form (de forme). First of all the word "ecological" has been shortened (clipped) to "eco" to mean "pertaining to ecology". Then, the word "warrior" (a word that already exists in the English language) has been added to the word "eco" by a hyphen. It conveys the idea of "fighting for something". Once the new word is formed (eco- + warrior), a new meaning emerges (one who fights against the destruction of the environment). Therefore, the neologism has been one of structure. Two words have been combined to form a new word with a new meaning.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
militant de l'environnement [proposition, nom masculin]; militant vert [proposition, nom masculin]