English (Internet and Telematics)
screen scraper [correct]
DEF: Software that allows a PC to intercept character-based data from a mainframe. htm--often presented in a green screen--and present it in an easier to understand graphical user interface GUI. htm). Newer screen scrapers present the information in HTML. htm, so it can be accessed with a browser. Leading makers include Mozart(www. mozart. com), Flashpoint, Inc.(www. flashpt. com) and Intelligent Environments(www. screensurfer. com).
French (Internet et télématique)
logiciel de masquage de l'interface [proposition, nom masculin]; racleur d'écran [proposition, nom masculin]