English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
green signal [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Trains must reduce speed to comply with requirements of the train order, and must not increase speed until the entire train has passed the green signal.
OBS: green signal : a generic term encompassing both "green flags" and "green lights. "
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal vert [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les trains doivent ralentir, conformément à l'ordre de marche, et ne doivent pas accélérer tant que tout le train n'a pas dépassé le signal vert.
OBS: signal vert : terme générique recouvrant les notions de «drapeau vert» et de «lanterne à feu vert».