English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
snap ends [correct, verbe]
CONT: Green or Wax Beans. Choose any variety with crisp, thick walls and small seeds. Wash and snap ends. Cut into 1 inch pieces or on diagonals.
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
ébouter [correct]
DEF: Enlever les «bouts» des haricots verts.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Industria alimentaria; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
despuntar [correct]