English (Ecology (General); Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
eco-pornography [correct]; eco-porn [correct]; green wash [correct]
DEF: Advertising or publicity that exploits and profits from public interest in ecology and pollution control.
CONT: Environmentalist groups still abound, the advertising industry is still cashing in on the bandwagon by presenting companies and products as ecology-conscious (eco-pornography is the word that has been coined for such practices) and politicians still pay plenty of lip service to the issue.
OBS: Eco- is a prefix meaning: of the ecology, esp. relating to pollution.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Néologie et emprunts; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
écopornographie [proposition, nom féminin]