English (Pollution (General))
doomsday syndrome [correct]
CONT: Despite the gains of the environmental movement, considerable destruction continues to go on around us. We can find ourselves overwhelmed by this destruction, and by the amount of work that still needs to occur. It’s not hard to succumb to what some call the "doomsday syndrome," in which our goals simply appear unattainable.
OBS: "The Doomsday Syndrome" was originally the title of a book written by J. Maddox.
OBS: The human fascination with predictions of impending doom is one of the major factors in the emergence of climate change as a political issue. Some people would say that, as doomsday scenarios go, the greenhouse effect is more scientifically credible than most, and this credibility is increased through the temptation to view events such as the disastrous 1988 North American drought as the foretaste of things to come.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
délire politico-écologique [nom masculin]; alarmisme écologique [proposition, nom masculin]; attitude écoalarmiste [proposition, nom féminin]; comportement alarmiste [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: alarmiste : Personne qui répand intentionnellement des bruits alarmants.
OBS: Le terme «syndrome» est généralement réservé au langage médical, on lui préfère souvent «attitude» ou «comportement».