English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Anthropology)
soul food [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Afro-Caribbean term for food with traditional or, cultural links, having emotional significance.
CONT: Though this traditional African-American fare has long been popular in the South, the term itself is relatively new(circa 1960). The expression "soul food" is thought to have derived from the cultural spirit and soul-satisfying flavors of black-American food. Some of the dishes commonly thought of as soul food include HAM HOCKS, GRITS, CHITTERLINGS, BLACK-EYED PEAS and COLLARD GREENS.
French (Plats cuisinés; Anthropologie)
cuisine Afro-Américaine [proposition, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Personne n'a fait davantage qu'Edna Lewis pour présenter la cuisine afro-américaine traditionnelle au grand public et pour lui apporter la notoriété et le respect qu'elle mérite.
OBS: La «soul food» est une cuisine afro-américaine traditionnelle du sud des États-Unis.