English (Petrography)
greenstone belt [correct]
DEF: Term applied to elongate or belt-like areas within Precambrian shields that are characterized by abundant greenstone.
CONT: The Eastern Goldfields Province of Western Australia is a typical Archaean region having a considerable development of greenstone belts ...
CONT: Volcano-plutonic terranes ... are represented by the abundant Precambrian greenstone belts of the Canadian Shield ...
French (Pétrographie)
ceinture de roches vertes [correct, nom féminin]; zone de roches vertes [nom féminin]; zone de pierres vertes [nom féminin]
CONT: Les ceintures de roches vertes primitives abritent trois grands types de gisements. Premièrement des sulfures de nickel et de cuivre [...] Deuxièmement [des] sédiments riches en fer. Le troisième type de gisement [...] est constitué de sédiments riches en or [...]
CONT: Ceintures de roches vertes aurifères.
PHR: Ceinture de roches vertes de l'Archéen, du Protérozoïque.