English (Telephones)
hello [correct]
DEF: A greeting coined by Thomas Alva Edison on August 15, 1877, in a letter to the president of the Central District and Printing Telegraph Co. who was preparing to introduce the telephone to Pittsburgh.
CONT: "Hello" was a word of destiny. Over at the laboratories of Edison’s rival, Bell was insisting on "Ahoy!" as the correct way to answer the telephone.
French (Téléphones)
allô [correct, voir observation]; allo [correct, voir observation]; j'écoute
DEF: Interjection conventionnelle servant d'appel dans les communications téléphoniques.
OBS: allo : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).