English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments)
mace rose [correct]
CONT: Indonesian exports of nutmeg and mace rose in 1991 to 7, 335 tonne; and 1, 547 tonnes, respectively, compared with 6, 391 tonnes and 1, 050 tonnes in 1990. Grenada's nutmeg exports declined from 1, 675 tonnes in 1990 to 1, 574 tonnes in 1991, but export of mace rose to 249 tonnes from 204 tonnes in 1990. Grenada is facing a problem of over production and surplus stocks and is exploring possibilities of extracting trimyristin from nutmegs.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments)
macis [correct, nom masculin]