English (Ceramics (Industries))
Westerwald ware [correct]
DEF: Stoneware made at Grenzau, Grenzhausen, and Höhr, in the district near Koblenz known as the Westerwald, by potters who migrated there from Siegburg and Raeren in the Rhineland after 1590. Wares consisted mainly of jugs, mugs, and chamber-pots, in a grey body with the addition of cobalt blue or manganese to stamped and incised designs. Similar wares are still being produced in this area.
French (Céramique (Industries))
poterie de Westerwald [proposition, nom féminin]; céramique en grès de Westerwald [proposition, nom féminin]