English (Plant Diseases)
gray leaf spot [correct]; grey leaf spot [correct]
CONT: Gray leaf spot ... is a common foliage disease ... The first infections usually occur on the oldest leaves. The spots remain small, about 3 mm in diameter, and are usually sharply angular. As they become enlarged, the spots become tan-colored and glazed in appearance, and a tear usually appears in the centre of a spot.
OBS: Gray leaf spot is very common disease of corn and tomatoes but it can affect other plants also.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache grise [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La tache grise [...] est une maladie courante du feuillage [...] Les premiers signes d'infection apparaissent habituellement sur les feuilles les plus anciennes. Les taches restent petites, d'un diamètre de 3 mm environ, et leurs contours sont habituellement très anguleux. En s'agrandissant, les taches se colorent d'un brun roux et prennent une apparence lustrée; d'ordinaire, leur centre se déchire.
OBS: La tache grise est une maladie très courante de la tomate et du maïs mais elle peut aussi toucher d'autres plantes.