English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
antimony trifluoride [correct]; antimony fluoride [à éviter, voir observation]; antimonous fluoride [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of white to grey crystals, hygroscopic, soluble in water, used in porcelain, pottery, as a dying or fluorinating agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: F3Sb or SbF3
OBS: antimony fluoride: A generic term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trifluorure d'antimoine [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, hygroscopiques, solubles dans l'eau, utilisé en teinturerie, dans la porcelaine et dans la poterie.
OBS: Formule chimique : F3Sbm ou SbF3