English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
burn-in test socket [correct]; burn-in socket [correct]
DEF: Special high reliability sockets are used in the burning-in and testing of integrated circuit components. These are called burn-in sockets and they are used to pre-age or precondition all types of IC devices ranging from dual-in-line packages(DIPs) to chip carriers, including flatpacks, TO-5s, quad packs, SO devices, and pin grid arrays.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
support de vieillissement [correct, nom masculin]; support pour essais de vieillissement [correct, nom masculin]