English (Artificial Intelligence)
connectivity analysis [correct]
DEF: Technique for segmenting binary images based on pixel adjacency.
OBS: For isolating pixel "blobs". In a rectangular pixel grid, connectivity is defined as either 4-sided, 6-sided or 8-sided. In a 4-sided connection, any one of the four neighboring orthogonal pixels is "on" or has "1" as a value.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
analyse de connectivité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.