English (Radiography (Medicine))
high line density [correct]
CONT: Both moving grids driven by a motor and stationary grids with a high line density are available [for mammography].
OBS: [One] factor which affects the efficiency of the grid in reducing scattered radiation is the number of lead strips or lines per cm or inch.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
nombre élevé de lamelles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Employé par Potter-Bucky pour réduire la diffusion, une grille est formée de lamelles de plomb: il absorbe les rayons diffusés (ainsi qu'une fraction des rayons directs) ce qui a pour effet d'accroître le contraste.