English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
Frisch Grid ionization chamber [correct]
DEF: A modification of an ionization chamber, which provides special alphaspectrometric measurements.
OBS: Due to its construction, it allows for analyses of large planar samples with area up to 500 sq cm without previous preparation. Therefore, a careful selection of aerosol filter is the most important step in the whole atmospheric contamination analysis.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
chambre d'ionisation à grille de Frisch [correct, nom féminin]; chambre à grille de Frisch [correct, nom féminin]; chambre d'ionisation avec grille de Frisch [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les chambres d'ionisation au xénon à haute pression avec grille de Frisch possèdent des performances (notamment leur résolution en énergie) qui les rendent particulièrement intéressantes pour la spectrométrie [gamma] à température ambiante ou à haute température.