English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Performing Arts)
line rocket [correct]; line throwing rocket; grid rocket
CONT: Line rockets. Also known as "grid rockets, "these are small whistling rockets that run along a steel cable. The cable must be securely fastened at each end, and is usually up to 50 metres in length. The Line Rocket is attached to the line by a plastic tube, and takes between 2 and 4 seconds to travel the 50 metres. [Text accompanied by an illustration. ]
CONT: The Line Rocket by itself is a great effect -- it whizzes along the line at high speed with a terrific whistling noise. ... The possible uses for a Line Rocket effect are almost limitless. ... Some examples are in order: At the beginning of a concert, you want an effect that will start the show with a "bang." Picture three or four rockets (more or less depending upon size of venue) streaking from the back of the crowd to the stage. When the rockets "hit" the stage, several theatrical flash effects are triggered, possibly in conjunction with a gerb waterfall effect.
CONT: ... storage of high hazard practical purpose pyrotechnics for use, (e.g. theatrical effects, line throwing rockets, etc.) ...
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Arts du spectacle)
fusée sur câble [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: fusée sur câble : Proposition d'après la description anglaise.