English (Mathematical Geography)
Peters’s projection [correct]; Orthogonal Map of the World [correct]
DEF: A type of map projection introduced by A. Peters in 1973. It is a modified version of the "cylindrical equal area projection. "The usual grid of 180 meridians and 180 parallels is replaced by a decimal degree network dividing the globe both E and W and N and S into 100 fields without losing accuracy of direction.
OBS: Sometimes called Orthogonal Map of the World.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection de Peters [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Sur le modèle de "projection de Mercator", "projection de Lambert", etc.