English (Mathematical Geography)
second-order horizontal control network
OBS: By analogy with: second-order climatological station.
OBS: The data necessary for establishing grids for mapping purposes is gathered through this network.
French (Géographie mathématique)
réseau de contrôle horizontal de second ordre
OBS: Par analogie avec: station climatologique de second ordre.