English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geotextile-fascine composite [correct]
CONT: For many centuries, fascine mattresses have been used as seabed scour protection.... With the advent of geotextiles, mattresses formed solely from fascines have been superseded by the use of geotextile-fascine composites. These consist of two orthogonal layers of fascines tied together to form an open pattern at about 1 m centres. Sometimes a third layer of fascine is tied over the top to give the fascine layers a total thickness of about 0. 45 m and apertures of about 0. 5 x 1. 0 m. These fascine grids are firmly attached to a geotextile filter sheet underlay which is typically a woven polypropylene geotextile....
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
composé fascines-géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Composé: Ensemble constitué d'éléments divers (...)
OBS: fascine: Fagot de branchages liés par des harts, en bois ou en fer, et employé dans les travaux du génie civil (pour empêcher l'érosion des rives d'un cours d'eau ou l'éboulement des terres, par exemple) et du génie militaire.
OBS: Géotextile: produit textile utilisé dans le génie civil.